Center Court

Monday
May022016

SQUASH PEI AWARD NIGHT RESULTS

Congrats to the winners of the 2015-2016 Squash PEI Awards from the banquet held this past Saturday at the Old Triangle Pourhouse.


MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR - Connor Jinks

FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR -  Emma Jinks

JUNIOR MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR -  Connor Jinks

JUNIOR FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR -   Emma Jinks

MOST SPORTSMANLIKE PLAYER (ADULT) -  Derek Anderson

MOST SPORTSMANLIKE PLAYER (JUNIOR) -  Logan Anderson

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER (ADULT) -  Greg McGuire

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER (JUNIOR) - Olivia Phillips

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR -  Mitch Chaisson / Matthew Ramsay

HEART & SOUL AWARD (ADULT)  -  Ken Sampson / Lester Jinks

HEART & SOUL AWARD (JUNIOR) -  Liam Jinks

STEVE ROGERS AWARD - Jo Spencer

 

Thank you to everyone who played a big role this season.

COACHES  -  Gord Lawlor, Derek Lawther, BJ MacLean, Shara Cody

LEARN TO PLAY - Steve Bruce, Andy Gallant, Gord Lawlor

LADIES NIGHT -  Rhonda MacLean

SUMMERSIDE - Lorraine MacDonald, Dana Betts, Lyndon Oulton

LEAGUE NIGHT - Ken Sampson / Andrew Avery

TOURNAMENTS -  Andrew Avery / Matthew Ramsay

EXECUTIVE -  Kelly MacWilliams (President), Steve Bruce (VP), Kady Bruce (VP), Ken Sampson                                               (Treasurer), Matthew Ramsay (Secretary), Andrew Avery (Tournament Chair).

 

Thursday
Apr072016

Squash League Finals

Finals will take place next Wednesday night starting at 6:30 PM Sharp.

Drop in to play from 5:00 to 6:30
Party at Hil's starts around 7:30 PM
Divers
Connor Jinks
1
Liam Jinks
2
Paul Jenkins
3
Tara Tischio
4
Jack Digout
5
Seana Evans-Renaud
6
Storm
Lester Jinks
1
Derek Gallant
2
Derek Lawther
3
John MacAleer
4
Daniel lazarotos
5
Luigi Jinks
6

 

Monday
Apr042016

Squash League Finals

Here are the results for regular play in the Squash league.

East Division
1   Storm
2   Thunder
3   Heat
4   Surfers
West Division
1   Divers
2   Tornadoes
3   Lightning
4   Hurricanes
Wednesday April 6th
5:30   Surfers VS Hurricanes  (for fun)
6:15   Heat VS Lightning  (for fun)
7:00   Storm VS Tornadoes  (semi finals)
7:45   Thunder VS Divers  (semi finals)
Wednesday April 13th
5:00 - 6:30  Drop in to play
6:30 - 7:30  Finals
7:30 Wrap up party

 

Tuesday
Mar222016

PEI OPEN RESULTS

71 entries in 8 divisions!

Congratulations to everyone who participated and thanks for supporting Squash PEI! It was another fantastic year for our association.

 

Here are the division Champions

MEN'S D - Marcel Petipas

MEN'S C - Aaron Sweet

MEN'S B - Benoit Sampson

MEN'S A - Mike Buchanan

WOMEN'S OPEN - Seana Evans Renaud

WOMEN'S MASTERS - Cynthia King

JUNIOR GOLD - Liam Jinks

JUNIOR BRONZE - Matthew MacDonald

Monday
Feb292016

PEI OPEN SIGN UP

Reminder that the draw is open for the 2016 PEI Open. Deadline to sign up is Sunday, March 6. You can sign up by clicking the tournament link on the left side bar of this webpage! Looking forward to a great finale tournament to celebrate the 2015-2016 Squash PEI season. Hope to see you there!