Center Court

Tuesday
Sep132016

2016/2017 Programming

Check out the tabs to the left for updates on Junior Development Programs, Adult Instruction Programs and Drop-In to play times

Monday
May022016

SQUASH LEAGUE

Please contact Ken at kensampson0@gmail.com if you want to play in the Spa Squash league this season.

Hello Squash Players.  Here are the details of the SQUASH LEAGUE this year at The Spa.

 - We will continue to play on Wednesday nights starting at 5 or 5:30 depending on the number of participants.

- There will only be 1 league session this year; it will start a bit later in the fall and end earlier in the spring with a break at Christmas time.  This means 1 schedule and 1 registration for the entire squash season.  (duration is anticipated to be 15-20 weeks)

- You will have limited time to make up a missed match; if you cannot play prior to the next scheduled league night you can get someone else at the same level or below you to play in your place.  If you do not attempt to reschedule a match your opponent will receive 3 points.  Match scores must be submitted at the next league night.

- The anticipated start of league will be October 12th with a drop-in & play night on October the 5th to get payment and your Squash PEI Membership out of the way.

- Scores will not be submitted for Squash Canada Rankings. 

- League Cost = $40.00

- A Squash PEI Membership is required to play in league; cost = $30.00

- If you are not a member of The Spa you must pay an additional $5.00 each night you play.

 Please get back to me with any questions.

 Please share this email with anyone that you think might want to play.

 

 

2016/2017 Awards

MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR - Connor Jinks

FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR -  Emma Jinks

JUNIOR MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR -  Connor Jinks

JUNIOR FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR -   Emma Jinks

MOST SPORTSMANLIKE PLAYER (ADULT) -  Derek Anderson

MOST SPORTSMANLIKE PLAYER (JUNIOR) -  Logan Anderson

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER (ADULT) -  Greg McGuire

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER (JUNIOR) - Olivia Phillips

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR -  Mitch Chaisson / Matthew Ramsay

HEART & SOUL AWARD (ADULT)  -  Ken Sampson / Lester Jinks

HEART & SOUL AWARD (JUNIOR) -  Liam Jinks

STEVE ROGERS AWARD - Jo Spencer

 

Thank you to everyone who played a big role this season.

COACHES  -  Gord Lawlor, Derek Lawther, BJ MacLean, Shara Cody

LEARN TO PLAY - Steve Bruce, Andy Gallant, Gord Lawlor

LADIES NIGHT -  Rhonda MacLean

SUMMERSIDE - Lorraine MacDonald, Dana Betts, Lyndon Oulton

LEAGUE NIGHT - Ken Sampson / Andrew Avery

TOURNAMENTS -  Andrew Avery / Matthew Ramsay

EXECUTIVE -  Kelly MacWilliams (President), Steve Bruce (VP), Kady Bruce (VP), Ken Sampson                                               (Treasurer), Matthew Ramsay (Secretary), Andrew Avery (Tournament Chair).

 

Thursday
Apr072016

Squash League Finals

Finals will take place next Wednesday night starting at 6:30 PM Sharp.

Drop in to play from 5:00 to 6:30
Party at Hil's starts around 7:30 PM
Divers
Connor Jinks
1
Liam Jinks
2
Paul Jenkins
3
Tara Tischio
4
Jack Digout
5
Seana Evans-Renaud
6
Storm
Lester Jinks
1
Derek Gallant
2
Derek Lawther
3
John MacAleer
4
Daniel lazarotos
5
Luigi Jinks
6

 

Monday
Apr042016

Squash League Finals

Here are the results for regular play in the Squash league.

East Division
1   Storm
2   Thunder
3   Heat
4   Surfers
West Division
1   Divers
2   Tornadoes
3   Lightning
4   Hurricanes
Wednesday April 6th
5:30   Surfers VS Hurricanes  (for fun)
6:15   Heat VS Lightning  (for fun)
7:00   Storm VS Tornadoes  (semi finals)
7:45   Thunder VS Divers  (semi finals)
Wednesday April 13th
5:00 - 6:30  Drop in to play
6:30 - 7:30  Finals
7:30 Wrap up party

 

Tuesday
Mar222016

PEI OPEN RESULTS

71 entries in 8 divisions!

Congratulations to everyone who participated and thanks for supporting Squash PEI! It was another fantastic year for our association.

 

Here are the division Champions

MEN'S D - Marcel Petipas

MEN'S C - Aaron Sweet

MEN'S B - Benoit Sampson

MEN'S A - Mike Buchanan

WOMEN'S OPEN - Seana Evans Renaud

WOMEN'S MASTERS - Cynthia King

JUNIOR GOLD - Liam Jinks

JUNIOR BRONZE - Matthew MacDonald